Fort Lauderdale in Broward County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

Fort Lauderdale Beaches Wade-Ins

Inscription. On July 4, 1961, local NAACP president Eula Johnson and black physician Dr. Von D. Mizell began a series of nationally publicized "wade-ins" of Fort Lauderdale beaches. Johnson, Mizell, a third black adult, and four black college students participated in the first "wade-in." As many as 200 African-American residents took part in subsequent "wade-ins" during July and August 1961. The demonstrations were prompted by Broward County's failure to build a road to provide access to "Colored Beach," the only beach available for people of color. In 1954, the county had purchased the beach (now part of John U. Lloyd State Park), promising African-Americans beach access and amenities. By 1961, the beach still lacked tables, restrooms, shelter, and fresh water, and only members of the black community served as lifeguards. On August 12, 1961, the City of Fort Lauderdale filed suit in Broward County Circuit Court against Johnson, Mizell, and the NAACP in an attempt to stop the "wade-ins." Nearly a year later, on July 11, 1962, Judge Ted Cabot denied the city's request. The decision effectively desegregated the county's beaches and marked a turning point in the struggle to desegregate all public facilities in Broward County.

Erected 2011 by The City of Fort Lauderdale, The Florida Department of State. (Marker
Number F-716.)

1. Sun Sentinel Article: Marker will commemorate 1961 Fort Lauderdale beach wade-in. News article written by Scott Wyman for publication on July 13, 2010. (Submitted on December 17, 2012, by Cleo Robertson of Fort Lauderdale, Florida.)
Beautiful December day on the beach.

2. Ft. Lauderdale Marks Anniversary Of End Of Beach Segregation. CBS Miami report of 50th anniversary of desegregation event on July 4, 2011. (Submitted on December 17, 2012, by Cleo Robertson of Fort Lauderdale, Florida.)

3. Marker Alongside Latest Fort Lauderdale Beach Exhibit
As part of Fort Lauderdale's Light up the Beach event this year (Nov 2012) two giant lighted styrofoam and plastic bottle fish at Las Olas Blvd and A1A were constructed near the marker to kick off the holiday season.
Marker can be seen to the right.