James Bay in Victoria in Capital, British Columbia — Canada’s West Coast (North America)

Cecilia Helmcken

Inscription. Born on October 24, 1834, Cecilia was the eldest daughter of James and Amelia Douglas. “The room of Mr. Douglas, partly an office and partly domestic, stood open and there I saw Cecilia his eldest daughter flitting about, active as a little squirrel and one of the prettiest objects I have ever seen; rather short but with a very pretty graceful figure of dark complexion and lovely black eye – petite and nice... I was more or less captivated.” They married in a snowstorm in December 1852 and moved into this house, then a small log cabin. In 1865 she died of pneumonia at the age of 30, shortly after the birth of a son, who also died. She had four surviving children. Dr. Helmcken never remarried.
[Photo caption]
Mrs. J.S. Helmcken, née Cecilia Douglas. F. Cole. RBCM BCA A-01683.