Queenston in Niagara Region, Ontario — Central Canada (North America)

Laura Ingersoll Secord 1775-1868

Inscription.
Born in Great Barrington, Massachusetts, Laura Ingersoll came to Upper Canada with her father in 1795, and settled in this area. About two years later she married James Secord, a United Empire Loyalist, and within seven years they had moved to this site from nearby St. David's. From here during the war of 1812, Laura Secord set out on an arduous 19-mile journey to warn the local British commander, Lieutenant James Fitzgibbon, of an impending American attack. The courage and tenacity displayed on this occasion in June 1813 places her in the forefront of the province's heroines. Mrs. Secord's house, a simple frame building, was restored (1971-72) and remains as a memorial to the exceptional act of patriotism.

Erected by Archaeological and Historic Sites Board Archives of Ontario.

1. Laura Secord Homestead. This is a link to information provided by the Niagara Parks web site (Submitted on November 10, 2011, by Dale K. Benington of Toledo, Ohio.)

2. Laura Secord. This is a link to information provided by Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia. (Submitted on November 10, 2011, by Dale K. Benington of Toledo, Ohio.)

Laura Ingersoll Secord - The Heroine of Beaver Dams	 image. Click for more information.
2. Laura Ingersoll Secord - The Heroine of Beaver Dams
ooCities archived website
Click for more information.
View of the former location of the historical marker on the grounds of the Laura Secord homestead.
Another view of the historical marker on the Laura Secord homestead, as seen from beyond the white picket fence located along the parking lot.
5. Laura Ingersoll Secord Marker in New Location
The Laura Ingersoll Secord 1775-1868 marker has been relocated to the southwest corner of the homestead property.
6. Laura Ingersoll Secord Homestead
View looking north from Partition Street of the Laura Secord Homestead.
7. Laura Ingersoll Secord Homestead
View looking east from the Niagara Parkway of the Laura Secord homestead in the distant background.
8. Laura Ingersoll Secord Homestead
View looking north along the Niagara Parkway, of the "Laura Secord Homestead" sign, marking the location of the property managed by the Niagara Parks.