Camden in Kershaw County, South Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

James Polk Dickinson

Side One
Inscription. Side One
In memory of James Polk Dickinson, a native of Camden born January 21st 1816. And died at Mixchoac Mexico Sept 12th 1847 Fearless of danger and undaunted by opposition he was an early active and zealous champion in the Floridian and Mexican Wars We consecrate this shaft to the heartfelt spirit of patriotism May the light of fame forever rest upon its summit

Patria et civitas testantur in honore vestro neg tila nec vices belli ullas vitavisse.

Side Two
When the loud cries for help from Florida merged with the savage yell of the murderous Seminole, first reached our state, and Carolina’s sons promptly responded to the call, they stirred no nobler soul than thine, young gallant Dickinson. Soon after this campaign, he was admitted to the bar, at which he continued a practitioner until the United States became involved in war with Mexico, during which period he was for six years a member of the state legislature, and was honored with the highest military office of the district.

Side Three
When Volunteers for Mexico from every quarter of our state rallied to the country’s call showing that South Carolina was prepared in spirit and resources to stand shoulder to shoulder beside her sister states the heroic soul of Dickinson rose to a sublimity in action and eloquence
which electrified the district How inspiring his words and manly bearing when addressing his regiment for the last time he seized the banner of his old company The DeKalb Rifle Guards, hastily unfurled its proud and glorious motto to the breeze and planting it firmly in front exclaimed “Here soldiers is your standard you once pledged your sacred honor never to desert it. Come redeem your pledge rally around it and thrice honored be the name that tops the list.”

Side Four

He was elected Lieutenant Colonel of the Palmetto Regiment, and on the day after the landing at Vera Cruz, was wounded while gallantly leading a detachment at the head of the investing army. He had a proud “Place in the picture” at Contreras, and that fiery spirit which would be “still nearer the flashing guns” burning with hot haste ~ with the Palmetto flag full high advanced ~ after the well beloved Butler had fallen ~ leading on the desperate charge, is quenched and brought down to the dust, in the fatal field of Churubusco, August 20th 1847.

How beautiful in death, the warrior’s course appears, embalmed by fond affection’s breath, and bathed in woman’s tears.

2. Side Two

3. Side Three