Leesburg in Loudoun County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

George Catlett Marshall

By Craig Swain, January 26, 2008
Inscription. (Left Side Plaque):

Born Union Town, Pennsylvania, educated at Virginia Military Institute, class of 1901, serving in the United States Army thereafter, resident of Leesburg, Virginia, 1941 to 1959. During this time he served his country as U.S. Army Chief of Staff with rank of General of the Armies, Secretary of State, President of the American Red Cross, and Secretary of Defense. Recipient of the 1953 Nobel Peace Prize. He was a member of the Rotary Club of Leesburg, St. James Episcopal Church, and the Catoctin Farmer's Club. He and his family lived at Dodona Manor, a historic residence at the eastern entrance to Leesburg.

(Right Side Plaque):
Soldier, statesman, patriot and chivalrous gentleman, George Marshall in high public service exemplifies the noble tradition of a great school. We all share the pride which his alma mater feels...
- Franklin D. Roosevelt

To him more than any other individual, the United States and the free world owes its future. His place is at the head of the commanders of history.
-Harry S. Truman

He is a patriot, a distinguished soldier, and the most selfless public servant I have ever met.
-Dwight D. Eisenhower

He has always fought victoriously against defeatism, discouragement and disillusion. Succeeding
2. Left Side
generations must not be allowed to forget his achievements and his example.
-Winston S. Churchill.

3. Right Side
about Gen. Marshall and the Marshall center. (Submitted on January 26, 2008, by Craig Swain of Leesburg, Virginia.)

4. The Marshall Statue and Dodona Manor
5. Dodona Manor