Near Spotsylvania Courthouse in Spotsylvania County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Valuable Crossroads

Battle of the Wilderness

— Fredericksburg and Spotsylvania National Military Park —

Inscription.
Just after noon on May 5, 1864, Union troops raced toward this intersection. With Confederates from General A.P. Hill's corps sweeping down the Orange Plank Road from the west, blue-clad troops under George W. Getty arrived here just moments before the Confederates. The Federals immediately started building earthworks to defend the crossroads. The remnants of those works are still visible along the Brock Road.

Later on May 5, men of the Union Second Corps launched attacks westward from these earthworks. They did not get far. About 200 yards behind you, they crashed into Hill's line, entrenched among the leaves. For the next five hours, fighting raged in these woods. Neither side gained an advantage. Thousands fell. May 6 promised a bloody renewal of the contest for the Plank Road-Brock Road intersection.

Erected by National Park Service, U.S. Department of the Interior.

More about this marker. The background of the marker is a drawing of Federal troops fighting in the Wilderness. On the right is a photo of The Orange Plank Road soon after the war. Note the tangled growth along the roadside, which made fighting in this region especially difficult.

3. Modern Day View of the Orange Plank and Brock Road Intersection
4. ".... Like Earthen Snakes..."
A segment of trenches along the Brock Road, these from Hancock's Federal Corps, are preserved near the intersection. All around the area are trenches from both the 1863 and 1864 battles fought over this terrain.