Near Jacumba in Imperial County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Desert Tower

By Dean Whittle, December 5, 2011
Inscription. Bert Vaughn of Jacumba built the stone tower in 1922-23 to commemorate the pioneers and road and railroad builders who opened the area. In the 1930s W.T. Ratcliffe carved the stone animal figures which lurk in the rocks surrounding the tower, creating a fantasy world of surprise and strange beauty. This remarkable sculptural assemblage is one of California's exceptional folk art environments.

Erected 1984 by State Department of Parks and Recreation in, Imperial Valley Pioneer and Squibob Chapter, E Clampus Vitus. (Marker Number 939.)

More about this marker. This marker is near the border of San Diego and Imperial Counties. The marker and tower are located in Imperial County and the town is located in San Diego County.

Just outside the tower is Boulder Park. Here you can see huge granite snakes, lizards, and a human skull that were chiseled from boulders during the Great Depression. (Submitted on December 6, 2011.)

3. Sign at Entrance
4. Desert Tower
5. Desert ViewTower
The marker seen in this photo is the Mountain Springs Station Site Marker (See Nearby Marker for additional information.) The Desert Tower marker is approximately 100 yards from this spot.
6. View of the Desert from the Tower
7. View of Interstate 8 and the Desert from the Tower