Long Beach in Los Angeles County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Ranchos Los Alamitos - Los Cerritos - Los Coyotes

Rancho Los Coyotes

[Lower Marker - as seen in 2002]
Ranchos
Los Alamitos - Los Cerritos - Los Coyotes
This marks the common boundary point of these ranchos established at the death of Manuel Nieto by the partition of his 1784 Spanish land grant.

[Editors Note: It is assumed that the lower marker was originally placed in 1957. It was replaced by the upper marker in 1996 and then sometime in 2001 or 2002 the original marker was returned and mounted below. It has now been reported to have gone missing.

Erected 1957 by Upper Marker: Joe and Betty Welding. Lower Marker: Long Beach Parlor, Native Sons of the Golden West.

By Michael Kindig, February 24, 2002
2. Ranchos
Lower marker

Marker base as seen in 2002. The lower marker placed by the Native Sons of the Golden West currently is reported to be missing.