Yorba Linda in Orange County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Richard Nixon Birthplace

"I was born in a house my father built."

— President Richard Nixon (1913-1994) —

Inscription.
In 1912 Frank and Hannah Nixon built this modest farmhouse on their small citrus ranch. Here Richard Nixon was born, January 9, 1913, and spent his first nine years. He served his country as Congressman, U.S. Senator, Vice President, and 37th President of the United States (1969-1974). He was the first native-born Californian to hold the presidency. President Nixon achieved significant advances in international diplomacy by ending U.S. involvement in the Vietnam War, opening lines of communication with China and the Soviet Union, and initiating the Middle East peace process.

Erected 1995 by State Department of Parks and Recreation in cooperation with the Richard Nixon Library & Birthplace. (Marker Number 1015.)

More about this marker. This site has been designated as California Registered Historic Landmark No. 1015, National Historic Landmark
(NHLS: 71000171) and listed on the National Register of Historic Places (NRIS: 71000171).

The National Historic Landmark Statement of Significance (as of designation - May 31, 1973) reads:
From his birth in 1913 to 1922, when the familiy moved to Whittier, this was the home of Richard Milhous Nixon, 37th President of the United States. The small, California-style house was built by his father, a farmer.

1. The Richard Nixon Foundation. Website homepage:
Richard Nixon biographical and career information and activities of the foundation. (Submitted on December 15, 2011.)

2. Richard Nixon. The White House website details the highlights and "lowlights" of his presidency. (Submitted on December 15, 2011.)

4. Richard Nixon Birthplace
5. Burial Site of Richard and Pat Nixon.
President and Mrs. Nixon are buried on the grounds of the Richard Nixon Library and Birthplace Museum.
6. Richard Nixon
7. Richard M. Nixon
This 1968 portrait of Richard M. Nixon by Norman Rockwell hangs in the National Portrait Gallery in Washington DC.

“Richard Nixon owed his election as Dwight Eisenhower's vice president to his early reputation as an anti-Communist. By the time he became president in 1968, however, his thinking had shifted considerably. As a result, under his leadership, the confrontational strategies that had long dominated this country's response to Communism gave way to a historic detente, marked by American recognition of Communist China and better relations with the Soviet Union.

These achievements, however, were eventually overshadowed by disclosure of the Watergate scandals a web of illegal activity involving scores of Nixon's advisers. Although never implicated in the origlnal crimes, Nixon did become party to attempts to cover them up. Following irrefutable disclosure of that fact, Richard M. Nixonhe became the only president ever to resign from office.

Artist Norman Rockwell admitted that he had intentionally flattered Nixon in this portrait. Nixon's appearance was troublesomely elusive, Rockwell noted, and if he was going to err in his portrait he wanted it to be in a direction that would please the subject.” — National Portrait Gallery