Pine Cove in Riverside County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Speed-of-Light Experiment

By Chris Bell, February 12, 2011
Inscription. From this location instruments reflected light in 1926 to Mount Wilson, 82 miles northwest. The work was one of a series of experiments conducted by Nobel Prize-winning scientist Dr. Albert A Michelson to refine the value of the speed of light. Although smoke generated in the valley below prevented measurements from being taken, the experiment encouraged Dr. Michelson to devise more accurate means of measuring the speed of light.

Erected 1989 by San Jacinto Mountain residents and placed in cooperation with the Billy Holcomb Chapter No. 1069, E Clampus Vitus and the Riverside County Historical Commission. (Marker Number 26.)

Regarding Speed-of-Light Experiment. Dr. Michelson was the first American to win a Nobel Prize in a scientific field. He spent more than 50 years studying light. Two concrete foundations at the Pine Cove site, a pyramid and a square block, both of which still remain, supported equipment for the experiment. The foundations are approximately 50 feet apart, with their tops at identical levels. A tube between them held mirrors to reflect the light back to Mt. Wilson, where it was to be measured. The Riverside Historical Commission had placed a marker at the site in 1969. SOURCE: Billy Holcomb Chapter 1069 35th Anniversary Plaque Book by Phillip Holdaway

Wikipedia
3. Albert Abraham Michelson