Foggy Bottom in Washington, District of Columbia — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

NSDAR Founders Memorial

By Richard E. Miller, December 20, 2011
- on east side of the Memorial.
The NSDAR was founded in Washington DC on October 11, 1890.
On April 17, 1929, Grace L. H. Brosseau, President General, National Society Daughters of the American Revolution, dedicated this memorial to the four founders of the NSDAR: Mary Desha, Mary Smith Lockwood, Ellen Hardin Walworth, and Eugenia Washington. The objectives of the NSDAR are to promote historic preservation, education, and patriotism. Since 1890 the NSDAR has welcomed more than 860,000 members.

Noted artist and DAR member Gertrude Vanderbilt Whitney sculpted this graceful, feminine form from Tennessee marble and it was typical of Whitney’s sculptures. The human figure was the medium through which Whitney Illustrated the expanse of human emotion and ideas.

This marker was placed in honor of the 80th anniversary of the NSDAR Founders Memorial.
National Society Daughters of the American Revolution
Linda Gist Calvin, President General

April 2009

Erected 2009 by National Society Daughters of the American Revolution.

2. NSDAR Founders Memorial
"To the Women whose patriotic foresight made possible the National Society, Daughters of the American Revolution ..."

1. Dutch Americans: Gertrude Vanderbilt Whitney, sculptor. (Submitted on December 22, 2011, by Richard E. Miller of Oxon Hill, Maryland.)
2. Founders of the DAR. (Submitted on December 22, 2011, by Richard E. Miller of Oxon Hill, Maryland.)
3. Find a Grave: Mary Virginia Ellet Cabell. (Submitted on December 22, 2011, by Richard E. Miller of Oxon Hill, Maryland.)

3. Constitution Hall, 18th Street, NW
The NSDAR Founders Memorial is on C Street - around the corner to the right.
4. Mary Virginia Ellet Cabell
commemorative to a fifth pioneering official - Mrs Cabell, the only NSDAR: "Honorary Vice President General" ... "Honorary President, Presiding", etc. Panel at the west corner of the NSDAR Founders Memorial (1990).