Near San Bernardino in San Bernardino County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Mormon Pioneer Trail

By Michael Kindig, April 13, 2006
Inscription. On June 1851, the first major group of 520 Mormon settlers entered Southern California at Baldy Mesa Ridge in the West Cajon Pass. This location is northwest of Highway 138, about four miles from the Palmdale Freeway offramp. The Wagon Route ran past this location, along the base of the mountains and into the valley. The pioneers purchased 35,509 acres of land from the Lugo family, and the settlement of San Bernardino was established.

Erected 1985 by Aaron Rogers in association with the San Bernardino County Museum Association.

More about this marker. Special permission from the San Bernardino County Museum is required to visit this site.