14 George Street

Middleton-Pinckney House

— circa 1796 —

Inscription.
This three-story, masonry residence set on a raised basement was begun circa 1796 by Mrs. Frances Motte Middleton, daughter of Jacob and Rebecca Motte. The house was completed by Mrs. Middleton and her second husband and former brother-in-law, Major General Thomas Pinckney, whom she married in 1797. In addition to his military service, Pinckney served as President George Washington’s Minister to the Court of St. James and in 1796 made an unsuccessful bid for vice president of the United States.

When constructed, the Middleton-Pinckney House sat on a bluff beside a large creek to the north that was later filled to accommodate Calhoun Street. Based on the cruciform plan in the Neoclassical style, this stucco over brick house with hipped roof has a polygonal front projection, which provides oval rooms on each floor, and a truncated rear projection that contains a winding staircase. The understated main entrance is in a portal on the basement level and is framed by white marble columns and a simple marble entablature. Marble flat arches top the six-over-six light windows on the George Street facade with fan shaped voussoirs. Two marble belt courses break the vertical lines at the upper stories.

In 1880 the building was sold to the Water Works Company which later became the Charleston Commissioners of Public Works
(CPW). The CPW constructed a reservoir at the rear of the site. The reservoir was later converted for use as a public swimming pool until it was closed in the 1960s. A two million-gallon capacity pump and offices occupied the main house. A water tower stood on the west side of the house.

In 1988 the building became the headquarters for the Spoleto Festival U.S.A. In 2002 the City of Charleston donated the Middleton-Pinckney House to the Festival which rehabilitated the building with major support from the William E. Murray family. The garden, designed by Sheila Wertimer, was created with the support of Marion and Wayland Cato.

Erected 2004 by Preservation Society of Charleston.

2. 14 George Street   Middleton-Pinckey House

Regarding 14 George Street. In 1826 the house left family hands, and the owners have changed numerous times. Once the mansion served as the headquarters of Charleston city water works and recently served as the office for Charleston’s world-famous Spoleto festival, one of the world's major performing arts festivals.

1. Rebecca Motte. American Revolution website entry:
When an attack upon Charleston was apprehended, and every man able to render service was summoned to aid in throwing up intrenchments for the defense of the city, Mrs. Motte, who had lost her husband at an early period of the war, and had no son to perform his
duty to the country, dispatched a messenger to her plantation, and ordered down to Charleston every male slave capable of work. Providing each, at her own expense, with proper implements, and a soldier's rations, she placed them at the disposal of the officer in command. The value of this unexpected aid was enhanced by the spirit which prompted the patriotic offer. (Submitted on January 2, 2012, by Mike Stroud of Bluffton, South Carolina.)

2. Thomas Pinckney. Wikipedia entry:
Thomas Pinckney (October 23, 1750 – November 2, 1828) was an early American statesman, diplomat and veteran of both the American Revolutionary War and the War of 1812. (Submitted on June 19, 2012, by Brian Scott of Anderson, South Carolina.)

Historic American Buildings Survey, Library of Congress
4. 14 George Street   Middleton-Pinckey House