Near Mettler in Kern County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Sinks of the Tejon

By Denise Boose, December 18, 2011
1. Sinks Of The Tejon
Inscription. Six miles east of this point was the site of the Butterfield Stage Line station Sinks of Tejón. Operating through present Kern County during 1858-61, this famous line ran from St. Louis, Missouri to San Francisco until the outbreak of the Civil War.

Erected 1956 by Kern County Historical Society El Tejon Parlor No. 239, Native Daughers of the Golden West, and Kern County Museum. (Marker Number 540.)

This is the marker located next to the school yard fence at the intersection of David and N. Wheeler Ridge Road
This was the Meridian Elementary School, but it is now Turning Point Mother Infant Drug Treatment Center. The marker is right near the chain link fence just down from this building.