Winston-Salem in Forsyth County, North Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

26th N.C. Regimental Band

By Michael C. Wilcox, February 2, 2012
Inscription. Organized in Salem, NC, March 1862, with members from local Moravian congregations. This volunteer Confederate band provided morale-building music for southern troops in many of the major campaigns during the War Between the States. The band was widely recognized as one of General Lee's favorites and served until captured in retreat from Petersburg, VA on April 5 1865. Imprisoned at Point Lookout, MD. The members were paroled in July 1865.

Erected 1992 by Capt. M. W. Norfleet Camp 1249 - Sons of Conferderate Veterans.

1. Band website. (Submitted on February 3, 2012, by Michael C. Wilcox of Winston-Salem, North Carolina.)
2. NC 26th Regiment website. (Submitted on February 3, 2012, by Michael C. Wilcox of Winston-Salem, North Carolina.)
3. Johnny Reb Band from Salem. (Submitted on April 9, 2012, by Michael C. Wilcox of Winston-Salem, North Carolina.)