Sundance Square in Fort Worth in Tarrant County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

The Wild Bunch

Inscription. When professional photographer John Swartz snapped this famous photograph of five young men in 1901, he had no idea it would end up on a “wanted” poster. Swartz and his brothers, considered Fort Worth’s premier photographers, were unaware that the dandily-dressed men were notorious outlaws. Pleased with his work, Swartz placed a copy of the photo in his studio window. It wasn’t until a Pinkerton detective recognized one of the men in the photo that Swartz knew he had taken what was to become a legendary portrait of “the Wild Bunch.” The five men were Harry Longbaugh (the Sundance Kid), Ben Kilpatrick, George Lee Roy Parker (Butch Cassidy), Will Carver and Harvey Logan. They had been in Fort Worth for two months, but by the time law enforcement issued the poster on May 15, 1901, the elusive gang had already moved on. Butch Cassidy and the Sundance Kid were never captured.

Erected 2006 by Heritage Trails and Mollie L. and Garland M. Lasater, Jr. (Marker Number 12.)

1. Wikipedia entry for Butch Cassidy’s Wild Bunch. First paragraph:
Butch Cassidy’s Wild Bunch was one of the loosely organized outlaw gangs operating out of Hole-in-the-Wall pass in Wyoming during the Old West era in the United States. It was popularized by the 1969 movie, Butch Cassidy and the Sundance Kid, and took its name from the original Wild Bunch (the Doolin–Dalton Gang). The gang was led by Butch Cassidy, and it included his closest friend Elzy Lay, the Sundance Kid, Tall Texan, News Carver, Camilla
2. The Wild Bunch Marker in context
This marker is positioned to be viewed from the sidewalk. The Ashton Hotel is visible behind it, across the street.
‘Deaf Charley’ Hanks, Laura Bullion, Flat-Nose Curry, Kid Curry and Bob Meeks. They were the most successful train-robbing gang in history.
(Submitted on November 2, 2019.)

2. Wikipedia entry for John Swartz. Excerpt:
The best-known photograph shows the five members of the “Wild Bunch” (aka, the “Fort Worth Five”) posed in John’s studio in 1900. His studio was located at 705½ Main Street upstairs over John P. Sheehan’s Saloon. The studio was on the edge of the red-light district known as "Hell’s Half-Acre"—the town's vice district consisting of a concentrated area of saloons, gambling halls, dance parlors, and bawdy houses catering to the rough and rowdy tastes of the Chisholm Trail cowboys. One can imagine the outlaws having a few drinks at Sheehan’s then trooping upstairs to get their picture taken. Sometime later an unnamed Fort Worth detective was in Swartz's studio and recognized two or three of the men in a photo John had on display. The detective ordered sent the photo to the Denver office of the Pinkerton National Detective Agency who were leading the nationwide search for the gang. The Pinkerton’s printed large quantity of “Wanted” circulars and blanketed the country with them. By May 15, 1901, those circulars were in the hands of
3. Fort Worth Five Photograph
On back: “THE WILD BUNCH / Left to Right: Standing: Wm. Carver; Harvey Logan / Sitting: Harry Longabaugh; Ben Kilpatrick, Geo. Parker, alias “Butch Cassidy.” Harry Longabaugh was the Sundance Kid.
lawmen from Nevada to Minnesota. That infamous image immortalized the gang and is credited with helping bring about their downfall.

3. Fort Worth Heritage Trails. (Submitted on February 7, 2012, by Bernard Fisher of Richmond, Virginia.)

4. One of the “Wanted Dead or Alive” Posters
5. The Ashton Hotel