Wilmington in Los Angeles in Los Angeles County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Drum Barracks

1. Drum Barracks Marker - Panel 1
Panel 1:
Drum Barracks, Officers’ Quarters, 1862 - 1868.
Supply Depot, Department of the Southwest, U.S. Army.
In memory of the historic past of this building and the importance of its association with early American history in California.
Rudecinda Parlor No. 230, N.D.G.W. placed this tablet October 2, 1927.
Panel 2:
Drum Barracks.
Civil War Period.
Declared Historic Cultural Monument No. 21 by the Cultural Heritage Board, Municipal Art Department, City of Los Angeles.

Erected 1927 by Native Daughters of the Golden West - City of Los Angeles. (Marker Number 21.)

More about this marker. The Drum Barracks (a.k.a. "Fort Drum" or "Fort San Pedro") was military headquarters for the U.S. Southwestern Department: the State of California and the Territories of Arizona and New Mexico, during the Civil War.

1. Drum Barracks. Historic California Posts, Camps, Stations and Airfields website entry (Submitted on December 31, 2011, by Richard E. Miller of Oxon Hill, Maryland.)

2. Phineas Banning. Wikipedia biography:
"... businessman, entrepreneur, and politician. During the Civil War, he [and fellow politician, Benjamin D. Wilson] ceded land for the construction of Drum Barracks. Brigadier General in the California militia - though it was essentially honorific, Banning used the title for the rest
2. Drum Barracks Marker - Panel 2
Los Angeles Historic-Cultural Monument No. 21.
of his life." (Submitted on January 21, 2012, by Richard E. Miller of Oxon Hill, Maryland.)

3. Benjamin Davis Wilson. Wikipedia biography:
Rancher - 2nd mayor of L.A. - grandfather of Gen. George S. Patton, Jr. (Submitted on January 22, 2012, by Richard E. Miller of Oxon Hill, Maryland.)

4. Powder Magazine (Camp Drum). Wikipedia entry:
L.A. Historic-Cultural Monument #249 (Submitted on February 14, 2012, by Richard E. Miller of Oxon Hill, Maryland.)

5. Richard Coulter Drum, Brigadier General, U.S. Army. Arlington National Cemetery website entry (Submitted on February 16, 2012, by Richard E. Miller of Oxon Hill, Maryland.)

3. Drum Barracks Marker Panels 1 & 2
4. Drum Barracks Markers