Xenia in Greene County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Galloway Log House / Xenia Tornado, April 3, 1974

1. Galloway Log House Marker (Side A)
Galloway Log House (Side A)
James Sr. and Rebecca (Junkin) Galloway moved with their family to Greene County from Kentucky in 1798, constructing their first home, a small log cabin. Galloway built the present structure around 1799 near the bend in the Little Miami River near what is now Goes Station on U.S. 68. In 1936, the Greene County Historical Society moved the home to the corner of Second and Monroe streets and then to the present site in 1965. The 1974 Xenia Tornado caused serious damage to the building, which has been restored and maintained by the historical society. James Sr. served as a hunter during the American Revolution, procuring game for the army, and while in Ohio, was the first treasurer of Greene County. His son James Jr. served as the first County Surveyor.

Xenia Tornado - April 3, 1974 (Side B)
On April 3, 1974, at 4:40 p.m., a devastating tornado touched down here, destroying a large portion of the City of Xenia. The mile-wide tornado entered in the southwest quadrant of the city and did not leave the ground until it had demolished hundreds of homes, schools, and commercial buildings. A total of 34 lives were lost, including two National guardsmen who were in a building when it caught fire. Hundreds of people were injured with property losses exceeding more than $100 million.
For weeks following the tornado, the sound of trucks was heard throughout the city carrying the remains of homes, schools, churches, and businesses. This marker stands directly in the path taken by the tornado and serves to remind us that - "Xenia Lives."

Erected 2003 by The Ohio Bicentennial Commission, The Longaberger Company, Greene County Historical Society, and The Ohio Historical Society. (Marker Number 10-29.)

2. Xenia Tornado, April 3, 1974 Marker (Side B)

1. James Galloway Family. History of Ohio Pioneers website entry (Submitted on February 22, 2012, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

2. Xenia, Ohio Tornado, April 3, 1974. Website homepage (Submitted on February 22, 2012, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

3. Xenia Tornado, April 3, 1974. Ohio History central website entry (Submitted on February 22, 2012, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)