Christ Church

The Mother Church of Georgia

Inscription. This Episcopal Church was the first house of worship established with the founding of Georgia in 1733. Early rectors included the Rev. John Wesley (1736-37), who began the earliest form of Sunday school and published the first English hymnal in the colonies, and the Rev. George Whitefield (1738-40), founder of Bethesda Orphanage. The cornerstone for the first building on this site was laid in 1744. James Hamilton Couper designed the current and third structure in 1838. The 1819 Revere & Son bell continues in use today. One of many prominent members was Juliette Gordon Low, founder of the Girl Scouts of America.

Erected 2001 by Georgia Historical Society and Christ Church. (Marker Number 25-5.)

3. Christ Church at Johnson Square, Savannah
Historic American Buildings Survey, 1936
4. Christ Church
Historic American Engineering Record HABS GA,26-SAV,2-2
5. Plaque at left door
The Bell in Christ Church located in N.E. tower was built by Paul Revere & son in 1819 - weight 1969 lbs.
The living to the church I call
and to the grave I summon all
6. Plaque at center door
To the glory of God in the memory of John Wesley priest of the Church of England. Minister to Savannah 1736 -1737. Founder of the Sunday-School of this church.
Erected by the Diocese of Georgia
7. Plaque at right door
To the glory of God in memory of George Whitefield priest of the Church of England, Minister to Savannah 1738-1741, founder of Bethesda Orphan Home
Erected by the Georgia Society of Colonial Dames