Madison in Dane County, Wisconsin — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Wiedenbeck-Dobelin Warehouse

1907, Claude and Starck, Architects
1915 Addition, Law and Law, Architects

Inscription. The Wiedenbeck-Dobelin Co., founded in 1894 by T.E. Wiedenbeck and C.W. Dobelin, provided blacksmithing and wagon making supplies to local industry. This warehouse represents an important era of early industrial development, and is significant for its association with the advancement of regional commercial trade. The warehouse is also significant as the work of Madison architects Claude and Starck and as an industrial type design, in this case featuring brick construction with ornamentation derived from tall windows and segmented arches.

Designated August 7, 1989

Erected 2012 by the Madison Landmarks Commission. (Marker Number 88.)

Regarding Wiedenbeck-Dobelin Warehouse. According to the Madison Landmarks Commission, "The two-story section of this brick and concrete industrial structure was built in 1907 for the Wiedenbeck-Dobelin Co., founded in 1894 by T. E. Wiedenbeck and Charles W. Dobelin. Wiedenbeck was born in the town of Madison ca. 1868. After working as a printer's devil and helping in his father's brick business, he began working in the early 1890s as a traveling salesman for Sumner and Morris, a large hardware concern on the square. While working there he became friends with Dobelin, a tinsmith for Sumner and Morris, who came to Madison from Loganville, WI as a child. In 1894 they formed their new business as suppliers to blacksmiths and wagonmakers.
They located at first on S. Bedford across from the IC passenger depot, and had three other buildings nearby. In 1907 they built the existing building and a second warehouse was built in 1915. From blacksmith and wagonmaking supplies, which became largely obsolete as automobiles replaced horses and wagons, they quickly branched into wholesale heavy hardware, lumber. etc. They dealt throughout the United States. In its time the firm was one of the largest businesses in Madison. Dobelin died of a heart attack in 1930, but Wiedenbeck continued to have an interest in the firm until his death in 1960."

The entrance to the courtyard for what is now the Wiedenbeck-Dobelin Warehouse apartments is to the right.
4. Wiedenbeck-Dobelin Warehouse
This is the apartment building to the right of the Wiedenbeck-Dobelin Warehouse building.