James Edward Oglethorpe

Inscription.
The monument in this Square to James Edward Oglethorpe - the great soldier-philanthropist who founded the colony of Georgia - was erected by the State of Georgia, the City of Savannah and various Patriotic Societies. Impressive ceremonies marked its unveiling in 1910.

The 9 foot bronze statue of Oglethorpe is the work of one of America's foremost sculptors, the celebrated Daniel Chester French. He has depicted the Founder of Georgia in the full dress of a British general of the period. Oglethorpe is portrayed with sword in hand: alert and ready for council or action. At his feet is a palmetto frond. The statue faces southward symbolizing the threat of Spain's imperial ambitions to the young colony.

The pedestal and base of the monument were designed by Henry Bacon, the eminent New York architect whose collaborations with Daniel Chester French include the Lincoln Memorial. The four lions at the corners of the lower base hold shields on which appear, respectively, the coat of arms of Oglethorpe and the great seals of the Colony of Georgia, the State, and the City of Savannah. On the pedestal of the monument is carved a portion of the text of the charter which was granted by Parliament in 1732 to "the Trustees for establishing the colony of Georgia in America."

Erected 1957
by Georgia Historical Commission. (Marker Number 25-45.)

2. James Edward Oglethorpe Marker, seen at right, at Chippewa Square
Click here for another marker that is related to this marker. To better understand the relationship, see Landing Marker.

1. James Oglethorpe 1696-1785. New Georgia Encyclopedia website entry:
Georgians still remember James Edward Oglethorpe in many ways. His name adorns Oglethorpe County, two towns (including Oglethorpe), Oglethorpe University, and numerous schools, streets, parks, and businesses. (And a mall on the south side of Savannah.) (Submitted on February 11, 2008, by Mike Stroud of Bluffton, South Carolina.)

2. James Oglethorpe. Wikipedia entry:
Oglethorpe established the first Masonic Lodge within the British Colony of Georgia. Now known as Solomon's Lodge No. 1, F. & A. M. it is the "Oldest Continuously Operating English Constituted Lodge of Freemasons in the Western Hemisphere." (Submitted on February 11, 2008, by Mike Stroud of Bluffton, South Carolina.)

3. Oglethorpe Monument at Chippewa Square
4. Oglethorpe close-up