Elko in Houston County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)
MISSING
SEE LOCATION SECTION

Thaddeus Oliver

Inscription.

Thaddeus Oliver, who wrote “All Quiet Along the Potomac Tonight”, and his wife, the former Sarah Penelope Lawson, are buried here, in what was once the family burying ground on the Hugh Lawson plantation. Thaddeus Oliver, son of William Oliver and Dorcas Harrison Oliver, was born in Twiggs County, Dec. 25, 1826. He went to Marion County in 1850 and taught for two years in Buena Vista Academy. Studying law under Judge Mark Blanford he was admitted to the bar in 1852 and was serving as Solicitor General of the Chattahoochee Circuit when he joined the Confederate Army April 15, 1861. His first service in Virginia was with the Buena Vista Guards, Co. I, Seventh Ga. Infantry. Later, he organized Co. E, 63d Regiment, in Marion County, and was elected Captain. He served in the Army of Tennessee [CS] until he died of wounds in a Charleston, S.C. Hospital Aug. 21, 1864. Thaddeus Oliver wrote his famous poem while stationed at Aquia Creek, Va. in August 1861. His sons, Rev. Hugh Forsyth Oliver and Admiral James Harrison Oliver, were “the two in the low trundle bed” in the famed song.

Erected 1955 by Georgia Historical Commission. (Marker Number 076-2.)

War, US Civil. In addition, it is included in the Georgia Historical Society series list. A significant historical month for this entry is April 1915.

More about this marker. Text for the missing marker was taken from “Georgia Historical Markers” (Bay Tree Grove, Second Edition 1978), compiled by Carroll P. Scruggs from the records of the Georgia Historical Commission.

All Quiet Along the Potomac Tonight. The Wikipedia entry for the poem credits the poem to Ethel Lynn Beers; Oliver is not mentioned. (Submitted on March 9, 2012, by David Seibert of Sandy Springs, Georgia.)

Looking east on Georgia Highway 26, toward Hawkinsville. Loggins Road is in the foreground.