Clay Arsenal in Hartford in Hartford County, Connecticut — The American Northeast (New England)

Old North Cemetery

a place wherein we may see and feel our sympathy one with another."
Frederick Law Olmstead
Landscape Architect
Old North Cemetery

Hartford's principal municipal burying ground since 1807, Old North Cemetery has a simple design, in keeping with its urban surroundings, consisting mostly of brownstone or granite monuments laid out in a grid pattern. A cross-section of 19th century Hartford society is represented here, including Jewish and Italian immigrants. Civil War soldiers and prominent residents such as Horace Bushnell, Frederick Law Olmstead, a Hartford native known as "the father of American landscape architecture" is also buried in this cemetery.

The graves of six men who served in Connecticut's all-black Twenty-ninth Regiment, as well as those who served in other units, earned Old North Cemetery a place on Connecticut's Freedom Trail. This group of sites was established by the Connecticut General Assembly in 1995 in recognition of their importance in the heritage of African American citizens of Connecticut.

The Old North Cemetery was added to the National Register of Historic Places August 6, 1998 for the important role it played in the 19th century history of Hartford
and for the record of the artistic and cultural trends of the 19th century it exhibits.

Plaque donated by the American Society of Landscape Architects and its Connecticut Chapter in commemoration of the Centennial Anniversary of the founding of the American Society of Landscape Architects.   June 1999

Erected 1999 by American Society of Landscape Architects, Connecticut Chapter.

3. Old North Cemetery Entrance