Melbourne Beach in Brevard County, Florida — The American South (South Atlantic)

Melbourne Beach Pier

Constructed 1889
Originally built by the Melbourne and Atlantic Railroad company, this pier was the gateway to the barrier island. A "Port Facility" for tourists, residents, freight, and mail, it supported a standard gauge railroad from the west end of the pier to the Atlantic Ocean one half mile to the east. This historic landmark was listed on the National Register of Historic Places on April 12, 1984.

The Florida Department of Natural Resources and the Florida Recreation Development Assistance Program and local citizens generously contributed funds to assist in the 1985 restoration project.

2. Melbourne Beach Pier
3. Piling from Old Pier