Scotts Valley in Santa Cruz County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Mountain Charlie Bear Fight

By Barry Swackhamer, March 12, 2012
Inscription. Near here in Mountain Charlie Gulch on May 8, 1854, Charles Henry “Mountain Charlie” McKiernan and a friend named Taylor were attacked by a Grizzly Bear. The bear sprang from a thicket, both men fired; but the bear grabbed Mountain Charlie, biting him on the arms and face. A piece of skull about 4 inches square was bitten from over Mountain Charlie’s left eye and nose by the bear.
Dr. T.J. Ingersoll of San Jose prepared a plate of silver and applied it to the area of the missing skull at McKiernan's request. In the ensuing week, the plate was not healing and it was removed against Mountain Charlie’s protests. About a year later an operation to remove an abscess under the brain relieved his intolerable pain. Mountain Charlie was much disfigured from his wounds, but he survived another 38 years. Thus began the legend and folklore about the man with the “silver skull."

Erected 1983 by E Clampus Vitus, Mountain Charlie Chapter No. 1850.

is located on Pierce Road, a private road, approximately 1/4 mile from the intersection with Mountain Charlie Road, under a big oak tree. Marker is in this post office area: Scotts Valley CA 95066, United States of America.

By Mountain Charlie Chapter No. 1850, ECV
3. Mountain Charlie's Bear Fight