Town of Polk in Washington County, Wisconsin — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Schubert Cheese Factory

Town of Polk, Wisconsin

Inscription. The fieldstone and timber Schubert Cheese Factory was built in 1901 with two-foot thick walls. The majority of the structure was built into the hill to serve as a cooling cellar for aging cheese. The front of the building was used for processing of the cheese and the back served as the cellar.

Schubert’s was one of four cheese factories within one and one-half miles and was well known for its brick cheese. Local farmers hauled their milk to the factory by horse-drawn wagons until milk trucks became more common. The cheese from this factory was sold as far away as Milwaukee. In the early 1950s, the cheese factory closed.

The restoration depicts the appearance and condition of the factory from the time it was built. The Schubert Cheese Factory was an important part of the commercial activity at Diefenbach Corners.

Erected 2008 by Washington County Landmarks Commission. (Marker Number 06-001.)

Marker is in the center of the photo