Queenston in Niagara Region, Ontario — Central Canada (North America)

Major John Richardson

Inscription. This pioneer historian, author and soldier was born in Queenston. His family moved to Amherstburg about 1802, and at the outbreak of the War of 1812 Richardson joined the British army. Retired on half pay in 1818 in London, England, he published the epic poem "Tecumseh" and the celebrated historical novel "Wacousta" which established his literary reputation. In 1838 Richardson returned to Upper Canada where he published two weekly newspapers, "The New Era" (1841-42) and "The Canadian Loyalist" (1843-44). His later works "Eight Years in Canada" and "The War of 1812" provide invaluable historical information. In 1848 he moved to New York City where he died in poverty.

Erected by Ontario Archaeological and Historic Sites Board.

Marker is at or near this postal address: 89 Queenston Street, Queenston ON L0S 1L0, Canada. Touch for directions.

View of the historical marker situated in the front yard of a Queenston public school.
View of historical marker from within the school yard, looking south along Queenston Street.
View of historical marker from outside of the school yard, looking south along Queenston Street.
View of historical marker from outside of the school yard, looking north along Queenston Street, towards the intersection with Walnut Street.
Internet Archive
6. Major John Richardson