Near Mendocino in Mendocino County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Point Cabrillo Light Station

Inscription. The Point Cabrillo Light Station was built in 1908 by the US Lighthouse Service to protect the "Doghole Schooners" that plied the lumber trade between San Francisco and the Redwood Coast. These steam ships and sailing vessels were known for their ability to navigate the small coves, or "dogholes," of Mendocino's Rocky Shoreline. The third order Fresnel lens, which was turned by a clockworks mechanism with a descending weight, concentrated the light of a Kerosene Lamp through concentric prisms. The light shone from the tower for the first time on June 10, 1909, casting a beam visible 14 miles out to sea. A head lighthouse keeper and two assistants rotated shifts to keep the light burning and fuel the steam-powered air siren. Electricity came to the station in 1935, and a few years later the lighthouse was turned over to the U.S. Coast Guard. In 1972 the Coast Guard retired the fog signal and replaced the Fresnel lens with an automated beacon. Through the combined efforts of the Coastal Conservancy, the North Coast Interpretive Association, the Coast Guard, and many volunteers, the Fresnel lens was reinstated as the operating light in 1999. The Coast Guard continues to maintain the navigational aids with the support of Point Cabrillo staff and volunteers.

Erected 2001 by Grand Parlor, Native Daughters
of the Golden West.

More about this marker. The marker is off a driveway, just past Lighthouse Road.

1. California State Parks - Point Cabrillo Light Station
2. Point Cabrillo Light Station 3rd Order Fresnel Lens
Located st the top of the Point Cabrillo Lighthouse is the 3rd order Fresnel Lens which can project a beam of light more than 20 miles out to sea.
. (Submitted on September 24, 2006, by Karen Key of Sacramento, California.)
2. The Fresnel Lens. (Submitted on September 24, 2006, by Karen Key of Sacramento, California.)

4. Point Cabrillo Light Station
The light station is located .75 miles away from the marker. Handicapped persons may drive to the station, all others must walk.
5. Point Cabrillo Light Station
Performing its Duty on a Foggy Day
This marker has replaced the missing (stolen?) Point Cabrillo Light Station marker. It is on the same rock as the original marker.