Sylmar in Los Angeles County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

The San Fernando Pioneer Memorial Cemetery

By Denise Boose, March 3, 2010
Inscription. This Cemetery, earlier known as Morningside Cemetery, is the oldest non-sectarian cemetery in San Fernando Valley. It was used from the early 1800's until 1939. It was legally abandoned in 1959. In this same year Mrs. Nellis S. Noble donated the site in memory of the pioneers of San Fernando as a Pioneer Memorial Park.

Erected 1961 by California State Park Commission, San Fernando Parlor No. 280, Native Daughters of the Golden West, History Landmark Association of the San Fernando and Antelope Valley Parlor, Native Sons and Native Daughters of the Golden West. (Marker Number 753.)

Regarding The San Fernando Pioneer Memorial Cemetery. This cemetery, in its earliest stages of preservation, was a Boy Scout Troop 94 cleanup service project.

By Richard E. Miller, December 6, 2011
By Konrad R Summers, May 28, 2008