Near St. Helena in Napa County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Nichelini Vineyard

Inscription. Placed to commemorate the founding of the Nichelini Winery in 1890 by Anton Nichelini. Here on the southern slope of Sage Canyon he and his wife Caterina built their home and winery and raised twelve children. Ownership passed to eldest son, William, in 1937 and to his son James Edward, in 1963. James was winemaker, owner, and operator until his death, April 22, 1985.

Jo-Anne Nichelini Meyer, James' daughter, carries on the family tradition for the fourth generation.

Erected 1985 by Sam Brannan Chapter No. 1004, E Clampus Vitus.

1. Additional Information Regarding the Marker Dedication
Carl Schoelles was Noble Grand Humbug when this plaque was dedicated. Plaque wording by Loren A. Wilson. Monument constructed by Carl Schoelles and Loren Wilson. The ashes of James Nichilini were placed in a niche benind the plaque when the monument was constructed.
    — Submitted April 17, 2012, by Loren Wilson of Sebastopol, California.

3. Nichelini Vineyard