North Rosslyn in Arlington in Arlington County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Watergate Investigation

Inscription. Mark Felt, second in command at the FBI, met Washington Post reporter Bob Woodward here in this parking garage to discuss the Watergate scandal. Felt provided Woodward information that exposed the Nixon Administration’s obstruction of the FBI's Watergate investigation. He chose this garage as an anonymous secure location. They met at this garage six times between October 1972 and November 1973. The Watergate scandal resulted in President Nixon’s resignation in 1974. Woodward’s managing editor, Howard Simons, gave Felt the code name “Deep Throat.” Woodward’s promise not to reveal his source was kept until Felt announced his role as Deep Throat in 2005.

Erected 2011 by Arlington County Historical Affairs and Landmark Review Board.

More about this marker. Marker incorrectly states it was erected in 2008. While the marker was approved by the Historical Affairs and Landmark Review Board in 2008, it was not installed until 2011. It placed in the public right-of-way along Nash Street next to the Parking Garage B entry/exit.

Woodward’s late-night meetings with Felt apparently took place near stall D32 in a dark corner of the garage.

Regarding Watergate Investigation. In an August 2011 article, USA Today called this the “most important parking structure in U.S. history.”

1. Historical Marker Installed Outside ‘Deep Throat’ Garage. (Submitted on September 18, 2011, by Steven Berkowitz of Annnandale, Virginia.)
2. The Watergate Story. This link is to The Washington Post’s collection of articles on the
The entrance to level A of the parking garage is behind the marker.
scandal Excerpts: “A burglary at the Washington office complex called the Watergate in June 1972 grew into a wide-ranging political scandal that culminated in the resignation of President Richard Nixon two years later. ‘Watergate’ is shorthand for this tumultuous time in America and its enduring impact.” “A curious crime, two young reporters, and a secret source known ad ‘Deep Throat’ ... Washington would be changed forever.” “The courts, the Congress and a special prosecutor probe into the burglars’ connections to the White House and discover a secret taping system.” “President Nixon refuses to release the tapes and fires the special prosecutor. A decisive Supreme Court ruling is a victory for investigators.” “After 30 years, one of Washington’s best-kept secrets is exposed.” (Submitted on January 22, 2012.)

3. Unlocking Deep Throat’s territory with new Rosslyn marker. “Michael Leventhal, Arlington’s historic preservation coordinator, pointed to the importance of documenting the spot in an ever-evolving neighborhood. ‘We thought we should probably do a marker and let people know this, indeed, is where all these things took place,’ Leventhal said. ‘As with all these changes ... you don't want to lose that something happened and this is where things occurred.’ “Leventhal hypothesized that the D.C.-based
pair of Felt and Woodward chose to conduct their exchanges at the garage because it was ‘subterranean’ and discreet, but familiar.” The story was dramatized in the 1976 film "All the President's Men." (Submitted on January 22, 2012.)

4. All the President's Men. 1976 Warner Brothers movie starring Dustin Hoffman and Robert Redford, on Amazon.com. (Submitted on January 22, 2012.) This website may earn income if you use this link to make a purchase on Amazon.com.

5. All the President’s Men. 1974 book by Bob Woodward and Carl Bernstein, the Washington Post reporters who broke the story, on Amazon.com. (Submitted on January 22, 2012.) This website may earn income if you use this link to make a purchase on Amazon.com.

6. The White House Plumbers. (Submitted on May 20, 2012, by Richard E. Miller of Oxon Hill, Maryland.)
7. The Parking Garage Where Deep Throat Spilled the Beans on Watergate Is Being Torn Down (Smithsonian). (Submitted on January 17, 2017.)
8. Watergate Investigation. YouTube video (Submitted on December 27, 2020, by Devry Becker Jones of Washington, District of Columbia.)

1. Plans made to tear down the parking garage.
A long time development project has planned to demolish the Deep Throat parking garage. But city leaders say the legend of Deep Throat will live on, and the plaque commemorating those secret meetings will be restored once the new site is completed.
    — Submitted March 1, 2018, by Mark Hilton of Montgomery, Alabama.

4. Parking Garage Space D32
This is the area where Bob Woodward reportedly met with Mark Felt. The space number is on the column in the upper right of this photo.
White House Plumbers

5. Watergate South and Watergate Office Building
This is a view of the most iconic of the buildings in the Watergate complex, with the Watergate South apartments to the left of the divide and offices to the right, taken from a plane on approach to Washington National Airport. The infamous burglary took place in the other Watergate building with office space. The Watergate complex is next to the Potomac River (in the lower portion of the photo) and the Kennedy Center for the Performing Arts (on the right side of this photo).
6. "Watergate East" - in Foggy Bottom on Virginia Avenue, NW
- viewed from the north, across the I-66 freeway.
7. "This property has been place on the National Register of Historic Places
by the United States Department of the Interior."
8. Watergate Office Building - entrance off New Hampshire Ave. NW
- note the marker, visible on the face of the planter between the two stair cases, lower middle.
9. The second of at least two Registered Historic Places markers on the Watergate premises
10. The small Registered Historic Places marker is visible on the pillar at the main entrance to
Watergate East at 2510 Vermont Avenue, NW.

Credits. This page was last revised on October 18, 2023. It was originally submitted on September 18, 2011, by Steven Berkowitz of Annnandale, Virginia. This page has been viewed 3,210 times since then and 103 times this year. Last updated on May 20, 2012, by Richard E. Miller of Oxon Hill, Maryland. Photos:   1. submitted on September 18, 2011, by Steven Berkowitz of Annnandale, Virginia.   2. submitted on December 4, 2011, by William J. Toman of Green Lake, Wisconsin.   3. submitted on August 17, 2020, by Ray Gurganus of Washington, District of Columbia.   4. submitted on December 4, 2011, by William J. Toman of Green Lake, Wisconsin.   5. submitted on February 2, 2012, by William J. Toman of Green Lake, Wisconsin.   6, 7, 8. submitted on May 19, 2012, by Richard E. Miller of Oxon Hill, Maryland.   9, 10. submitted on May 20, 2012, by Richard E. Miller of Oxon Hill, Maryland. • Craig Swain was the editor who published this page.