Gibson in Glascock County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

Glascock County

Inscription.
This County, created by Act of the Legislature Dec. 19, 1857, is named for Gen. Thomas Glascock who served in the War of 1812 and the Seminole War. He was a Speaker of the Georgia House of Representatives and a Member of Congress from 1835 to '39. Among the first County Officers were: Sheriff Augustus C. Reece, Ordinary Francis M. Kelly, Clerk of Superior Court Richard Walden, Clerk of Inferior Court Daniel Glover, Tax Receiver Abraham Brassell, Tax Collector Tobias Logue, Surveyor Seaborn Kitchens and Coroner Seaborn Glover.

Erected 1954 by Georgia Historical Commission. (Marker Number 062-1.)

1. Glascock County. Glascock County was created from land that was previously part of Warren County by an act of the General Assembly, Glascock became Georgia’s 122 county on December 19, 1857. It was named for General Thomas Glascock (1791-1841) who fought in the War of 1812 and the Seminole War and later served in the Georgia Assembly and Congress. (Submitted on November 12, 2015, by Brian Scott of Anderson, South Carolina.)

2. Glascock County, Georgia. Glascock County is a county located in the U.S. state of
Georgia. As of the 2010 census, the population was 3,082, making it the fourth-least populous county in Georgia. The county seat is Gibson. The county was created on December 19, 1857. (Submitted on November 12, 2015, by Brian Scott of Anderson, South Carolina.)

3. Thomas Glascock. Thomas Glascock Jr. (October 21, 1790 – May 19, 1841) was an American politician, soldier and lawyer. Glascock was born in Augusta, Georgia. He studied law, gained admission to the state bar, and began practicing law in Augusta. Thomas Jr. was the son of Brigadier General Thomas Glascock Sr. who rescued Count Pulaski from the Siege of Savannah. (Submitted on November 12, 2015, by Brian Scott of Anderson, South Carolina.)

4. Thomas Glascock - Find-a-grave. Brigadier General, US Congressman. Member of the Georgia State House of Representatives 1821, 1823, 1831, 1834, and 1839, serving as speaker in 1833 and 1834. He was elected as a Jacksonian to the Twenty-fourth US Congress to fill the vacancy caused by the resignation of John W.A. Sanford. Later, re-elected as a Democrat to the Twenty-fifth US Congress and served from October 5, 1835, to March 3, 1839. (Submitted on November 12, 2015, by Brian Scott of Anderson, South Carolina.)

Marker is in front of the Glascock Co. courthouse.
7. Thomas Glascock (1790-1841)
Memorial on the courthouse lawn that honors those of Glascock County who served their country in time of war.
A plaque in front of the courthouse steps.
10. Sheriff James L. English Memorial
The citizens of Glascock County with prided have erected this monument in honor of an outstanding human being and the epitome of a professional peace officer. James L English, Sheriff 1957 – 1997 For his untiring efforts, loyalty and dedication to mankind
11. Original Glascock County Courthouse
The original courthouse, a two story frame building, was erected in 1858. When the current courthouse was built in 1918, the old building was sold and moved two blocks west, where it was remodeled as a private residence. This is the west side of the house (right side from the street), the original front of the courthouse. The location of the original front door is obvious when the image is enlarged.
12. Original Glascock County Courthouse
The rear of the original courthouse, now the left side of the house (facing the house from the street).
13. Original Glascock County Courthouse
The original courthouse from the street, hidden by a very old and extremely large Magnolia tree.