Baltimore, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

George Washington Bicentennial Marker

By Christopher Busta-Peck, February 20, 2008
Inscription. This elm has watched the growth of "Baltimore Towne" for over 100 years, on former estate of John Eager Howard, Revolutionary and 1812 Officer and fifth governor of Maryland. Here, in "Howard's Woods", Count De Rochambeau's troops camped, 1782, erecting an altar for mass. James Cardinal Gibbons lived here, 1877-1921, resting now beneath Cathedral altar. (Cornerstone laid 1806). Famous world visitors (church and state) and generations of soldiers have passed beneath these protecting branches.

Erected 1932 by Washington Curtis Chapter, Maryland Daughters of the American Revolution.

Regarding George Washington Bicentennial Marker. The elm tree in question no longer exists. It is not clear whether the tree behind the stone is another elm.

By Christopher Busta-Peck
4. The Baltimore Basilica