Near Neal in Greenwood County, Kansas — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Greenwood County and the Bluestem Pasture Region of Kansas

On a dark Kansas night
Inscription.
This county lies almost wholly within one of the world's great beef cattle feeding grounds, the Bluestem pasture region of Kansas. The area, more popularly known as the Flint Hills, extends across the state from north to south in a narrow oval two counties wide, and covers four and a half million acres. Each summer a million head of cattle are fattened on its nutritious grasses.

The Bluestem region comprises the last large segment of true prairie which once stretched from the forests of the East to the Great Plains. Every spring Southwestern cattle are shipped here for fattening, often a larger number in one year than were driven to all Kansas railheads in an average season during the wild days of the Texas cattle drives, 1866-1885.

Greenwood county had a full share of this industry, ranking among the top five Kansas counties in number of cattle grazed. At times as many as 75,000 head are fed on the county's 739,000 acres.

Erected by Kansas Historical Society and State Highway Commission. (Marker Number 58.)

1. The Kansas Flint Hills. (Submitted on June 4, 2012, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)
2. Tallgrass Prairie National Preserve. (Submitted on June 4, 2012, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)
3. Flint Hills at Wikipedia. (Submitted on June 4, 2012, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)
4. An Introduction to the History of the Bluestem. (Submitted on June 4, 2012, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

Both sides of marker have the same text.
Looking west along US 54