Waterside Promenade in Norfolk, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

The Underground Railroad

Inscription. After northern states began abolishing slavery during the Revolutionary era, fugitives from throughout southeastern Virginia and northeastern North Carolina started to escape by ship from the Norfolk waterfront. With luck and determination, many succeeded in enlisting the aid of black crewmen working aboard northward-bound vessels. Two of the South’s most famous Underground Railroad fugitives, George Latimer and Shadrach Minkins, escaped from Norfolk, most likely by sea. A few ship captains were known by local Railroad agents as being sympathetic to fugitives or at least agreeable to transporting them secretly for a price. Captain William D. Bayliss of the Keziah and Captain Alfred Fountain of the City of Richmond bravely transported runaways from Norfolk during the 1850s when local sentiment against the Underground Railroad was at its highest. The City of Richmond docked at John Higgins’ wharf, east of the Berkley Bridge. Higgins was a former owner of Shadrach Minkins.

The City of Norfolk was placed on the National Park Service’s Underground Railroad Network to Freedom in 2004.

In addition, it is included in the National Underground Railroad Network to Freedom, and the Virginia, Norfolk Heritage Cannonball Trail series lists. A significant historical year for this entry is 2004.

More about this marker. This marker is part of the Norfolk Heritage Cannonball Trail.