Arlington in Arlington County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Wunder's Crossroads

By J. Makali Bruton, October 1, 2017
Inscription. For more than half a century from the mid-1800’s the intersection of Lee Highway and Glebe Road was known as Wunders Crossroads after the family whose farm lay just northeast. Dr. Henry S. Wunder and his son George O. Wunder were leading citizens of the county. Glebe Road was then the “road to the falls.” It was later named for the glebe of Fairfax parish. Its northernmost portion was part of the Little Falls Road from Falls Church. Lee Highway, originally the Georgetown-Fairfax Road was renamed to honor Robert E. Lee.

Erected by Arlington County, Virginia. (Marker Number 33.)

By Kevin Vincent, June 9, 2012