Barcroft in Arlington in Arlington County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Barcroft Community House

hopefully someone will trim the trees soon so you can read this marker!
Inscription. The Barcroft Community house was constructed in 1908 as a branch chapel of the Methodist church. It was sold in 1914 to the neighborhood civic association, the Barcroft School and Civic League. The building served as the Barcroft neighborhood public school from 1908 until 1925. It was a one-room schoolhouse until the 1913 rear addition allowed for a second schoolroom. The front porch, indoor stage and plumbing were added after 1925. The Barcroft School and Civic League continues to own and use the Community House for neighborhood activities and meetings. In 1995, the site was listed in the National Register of Historic Places.

Erected 1999 by Arlington County, Virginia.

The Community House is barely visible behind the trees in this photo.
3. Barcroft Community House
4. Entrance to Barcroft Community House
The plaque indicating that this is a designated Arlington County Historic Landmark is to the right of the entrance