Near Sharpsburg in Washington County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

First Army Corps

Organization.
97th, 104th, 105th New York and 107th
Pennsylvania Infantry.
(September 17, 1862.)

Early in the morning Duryee's Brigade moved from its bivouac in the Poffenberger Woods, on the Smoketown Road. Forming in column of divisions, it obliqued right until near J. Poffenberger's when it marched south through the North Woods, passed the right of Hartsuff's Brigade and between Pennsylvania Light Battery F. (Matthews') and Pennsylvania Light Battery C. (Thompson's) in position on the high ground between D.R. Miller's and the East Woods. Arriving at the cornfield fence, the Brigade deployed and moved through the cornfield to its south edge (75 yards distant) when it encountered the Confederate line, which was about 145 to 160 yards south of this. In less than a half hour the left of the Brigade was withdrawn, the right remained a few minutes longer when it fell back. Portions of the Brigade were rallied and made another advance part way through the cornfield, but fell back as Hartsuff's Brigade came into action.

Erected by Antietam Battlefield Board. (Marker Number 8.)

topic list: War, US Civil. In addition, it is included in the Antietam Campaign War Department Markers series list. A significant historical date for this entry is September 17, 1862.

1. Antietam Battlefield. National Park Service site. (Submitted on February 24, 2008, by Craig Swain of Leesburg, Virginia.)

2. 1st Brigade, 2nd Division, I Corps. (Submitted on February 24, 2008, by Craig Swain of Leesburg, Virginia.)
3. Abram Duryée. Abram Duryée (April 29, 1815 – September 27, 1890) was a Union Army general during the American Civil War, the commander of one of the most famous Zouave regiments, the 5th New York Volunteer Infantry. After the war he was New York City Police Commissioner. (Submitted on October 22, 2015, by Brian Scott of Anderson, South Carolina.)

3. Half-way Point on the Cornfield Avenue
On the far left is Duryee's Brigade tablet. On the right facing away from the camera is Lawton's Brigade (CS) tablet. The 104th New York monument is in the middle to the left of the road. In the distance beyond are the 128th and 137th Pennsylvania Regiment monuments.
5. Brig. General Abram Duryée (1815-1890)
At the Battle of Antietam, he succeeded Ricketts as division commander, when the latter replaced General Joseph Hooker as corps commander. He was not afraid to be in the thick of the action and was wounded at Antietam.
6. North Edge of Cornfield
Looking back south toward the Cornfield Avenue (the Georgia Monument shaft is on the road at the distant left, with the Indiana Monument spire on the distant right). Duryee's Brigade advanced into the cornfield from the high ground here.