Gaithersburg in Montgomery County, Maryland — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Summit Hall Farm Smokehouse

Inscription. This outbuilding located on the ridge of Summit Hall Farm is treasured as the oldest complete historic structure within the City of Gaithersburg. Historically known as the smokehouse, its notched logs and chinked mortar serve as a modern day reminder of the early settlement of Log Town.

Although the exact date of construction is unknown, its history may be associated with a long list of prominent owners of Summit Hall or Zoar as it was originally known beginning with Baltus Fulks in 1773; Colonel Edward Burgess in 1783; Thomas Beall of George, wealthy merchant, land speculator and Mayor of Georgetown in 1799; Jacob Swamky in 1807; James DeSellum in 1828; Catherine and John DeSellum in 1847; I. T. Fulks in 1886; Frank and Nettie Wilmot in 1936 and the City of Gaithersburg in 1982.

Approximately 14 feet square, the building rests on a fieldstone base. The roof was originally covered with rough wood shakes which have been replaced with machine cut wooden shingles. The purlins and ridgepole have also been replaced with modern lumber and plywood sheathing. The short wide door on the east facade is made from three wide planks nailed to two interior horizontal members. The door was originally designed with a loop leather hinge and peg salt-resistent iron hinge system, but is presently mounted with wide triangular iron strap hinges.

A concrete floor has been added to the interior of the Smokehouse but the center section can be removed to expose the original fire pit.

In 1990, the City of Gaithersburg commissioned Dell Corporation to make restoration repairs to this important historic landmark.

Erected by City of Gaithersburg.

Mrs. Kellerman, current occupant of Summit Hall stands in front of the Summit Hall Smoke House