Yorktown in Arlington in Arlington County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

John Saegmuller House

Inscription. This Prairie style house was built around 1926 for John Leonard Saegmuller. The prominent local family owned about 240 acres of land in this part of the county. John worked for his father George Nicholas designing optical instruments at his factory, Fauth & Company. From 1917-1926, John led the Washington office of Bausch and Lomb, which merged with his father’s business in 1905. From 1926-1939, John and his brothers Frederick and George operated one of Arlington’s most successful dairy operations at their family’s Reserve Hill Farm. The John Saegmuller House is a reminder of Arlington’s rural heritage and is listed in the National Register of Historic Places.

Erected 2004 by Arlington County.

2. John Saegmuller House