Near Jamestown in Tuolumne County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Woods Crossing

—Mark Twain Bret Harte Trail —

By Richard Wisehart, February 13, 2008
Inscription. Tuolumne County history begins here. Early in 1848 a party of Philadelphia prospectors under the leadership of James Woods discovered gold 500 feet south east of this marker, where the old road crosses the creek now bearing Woods’ name. James Savage, J.H. Rider, and Searles Bassett, the lawyer prominent in the early history of Columbia, were members of the party. This marker is located directly on the famous Mother Lode, the greatest gold-bearing vein in the world.

Erected by Tuolumne County Chamber of Commerce.

View is easterly towards Jamestown and Sonora. Highway 49/108 is on left; Bell Mooney Rd is in foreground. Mother Lode vein of striking white quartzite is approximately 300 feet east of the marker in the cut bank on the north (left) side of the highway.

More about this marker. A good turnout does not exist. The highway is very busy so take care when parking.

Regarding Woods Crossing. The white quartz vein know as the Mother Lode is six feet thick and can be seen in the highway cut approximately 300 feet east.