Breckenridge in Summit County, Colorado — The American Mountains (Southwest)

Breckenridge, Colorado

National Historic District

— Established 1859 —

Inscription. You've just stepped into Colorado's Kingdom - a delightful trip back in time with all of today's modern conveniences and amenities. Here you'll find one of the world's premier resorts with outstanding four-season activities to please everyone's taste for adventure and recreation. Winter offers alpine and Nordic skiing, ice skating, sleigh rides, snowshoeing and snowmobiling. When the snow melts, golf, tennis, bicycle, hiking, and music enthusiasts alike flock to the area to take advantage of our facilities, the beautiful mountain scenery and special programs and events held here. The town offers an abundant selection of lodges, hotels, condominiums, modern inns and cozy bed and breakfasts. There are nearly 100 restaurants and nightspots, and hundreds of shops and boutiques. More information and assistance can be obtained from the information centers on Maine Street.

Getting Around
Traveling in and around Breckenridge and Summit County is easy, whether you choose a trolley, a bus, a car, a bicycle or your waling shoes. During the winter and summer seasons, several trolleys operate with stops strategically located throughout the Town. You'll find a map and schedule at each trolley stop. The summit Stage bus system provided transportation to other points in the county. For travel to destinations downtown and around
Breckenridge, there's no more enjoyable or convenient mode of travel than a bicycle ride or a leisurely stroll along the area's lengthy network of bicycle and pedestrian pathways.

History
The town's rich history is evident everywhere you look. Approximately 250 historic structures make up our proud community, providing the backdrop for our National Register Historic District. Most of the historic buildings here date from a span of eight decades, beginning with Breckenridge's' settlement in 1860 as a mining town through the shutdown of the last dredge mining operations in 1942. Self guided walking tours are an excellent way for visitors to experience the charm and grace of our Town's celebrated past. For those interested in taking a look inside some of the buildings and learning more about the area's history, guided tours are available through the Summit County Historical Society.

Historic Walking Tour
1 — Exchange Building, 100 South Ridge Street, 1880
2 — Old Court House, 208 Lincoln Avenue, 1909
3 — Edwin Carter Museum, 111 North Ridge Street, 1875
4 — Father Dyer Church, 310 Wellington Road, 1880
5 — Milne Historic Park, 102 North Harris Street, Milne 1904, Eberlein 1877, Briggle 1896
6 — Colorado Mountain College, 103 South Harris Street, 1909
7 — St. John's
2. Breckenridge National Historic District Welcome Sign
Picture is taken from the marker.
Church, 100 South French Street, 1880
8 — St. Mary's Church, 109 South French Street, 1880
9 — Barney Ford House, 200 South Main Street, 1882
10 — Theobald Office Building, 306 South Main Street, 1892
11 — The Masons Hall, 136 South Main Street, 1892
12 — Finding Hardware Store, 120 South Main Street, 1885

3. Exchange Building, 100 South Ridge Street, 1880

1. History of Breckenridge, Colorado. (Submitted on August 7, 2012, by Kevin W. of Stafford, Virginia.)
2. Breckenridge Heritage Alliance web site. (Submitted on August 7, 2012, by Kevin W. of Stafford, Virginia.)

4. Old Court House, 208 Lincoln Avenue, 1909
5. Father Dyer Church, 310 Wellington Road, 1880
6. Father Dyer Church informational sign
7. Father Dyer Church Stained Glass Window
8. Father Dyer Cabin
9. Father Dye Cabin info
In celebration of the 120th Anniversary of Father Dye United Methodist Church and In Memory of Mark and Roberta Fletcher who saved Father Dye Cabin
August 20, 2000
Tree donated by Neils - Lunsford
11. Milne Historic Park, Briggle House, 1896
12. Milne Historic Park, Milne House, 1904
13. St. Mary's Church, 109 South French Street, 1880
14. Barney Ford House, 200 South Main Street, 1882
15. Theobald Office Building, 306 South Main Street, 1892
Now the Hand in Glove.
16. An earlier Theobald Building, at 101 South Main Street, 1880
17. A map of the Breckenridge, Colorado ski slopes.
18. Contributing Structures are identified with this marker.
19. The O. K. Gaymon Cabin
Also known as the Daniel Cabin. Now home to the Breckenridge Heritage Alliance.
20. An article about the Gaymon/Daniel Cabin
21. The Miner's Home Saloon
Another structure contributing to the Historic District.
22. Write-up of the Miner's Home Saloon, in the front window
You are standing in
The Miner's Home Saloon.
(Today it's Skinny Winter Gifts.)
By the end of 1880, Main Street Breckenridge had grown rapidly and the street was lined with western fals-front commercial buildings like this one. This 1880 building first served as Bates, Key & Co. Wholesale and Retail Liquor and Cigar Store, with offices and apartments upstairs. Later, the main floor housed the Miner's Home Saloon. Year after year, miners came to relax and imbibe in liquor, tobacco, spirited conversation, and the sharing of the mining news around the faro tables. In the 1920s Agnes Springmeyer operated a millenary shop in the front. In the winter, Mr. Springmeyer brought his herd of goats into the back of the building to keep them warm.
23. View of Breckenridge