Near Hinesville in Liberty County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

Gum Branch Baptist Church

Inscription. This church was organized in 1833 as the Gum Branch Primitive Baptist Church by members of Beard’s Creek Primitive Baptist Church. Among the charter members were Samuel and David Delk. The land for the church was given by Fashau Long, Jr.

In 1838 a church building was erected to replace the brush arbor meeting place. Leaders at this time were James N. Mobley, Albert Mobley, A. B. Flowers, Evan Wells, J. N. Tatum, John and Jeremiah Baker, and Augustus Delk. The earliest known pastor was the Reverend Lewis Price, Jr., 1860- 61.

Gum Branch Church was a member of the Baptist Union Association until 1908 when it became a member of the New Sunbury Baptist Association. The church began having full time services in February 1949.

Erected 1996 by Liberty County Historical Society.

This brick church building replaced an earlier wood building, probably dating to 1883. A newer sanctuary stands just to the east of this building. The marker stands to the far right in the photo.