Iphofen in Kitzingen, Bavaria, Germany — Central Europe

Ilmbacher Hof

[Marker text in German:
Aus einer alten Chronik:
„Der nachmalige Kloster Ilmbachische Hof war sonst ein Bürgerhaus mit einer öden Hofstadt dabei. Das Kloster kaufte beides und ließ 1742 ein grösseres Gebaüde da aufführen und kaufte mehrere Weinberge und Felder dazu". Seit der Sakularisation in Privatbesitz.

[Marker text translated into English, more or less:}
From an old chronicle:
"Formerly a house with an abandoned outbuilding. The Ilmbach Monastery purchased both and in 1742 put up a larger building on the site, as well as purchasing more vineyards and fields". In private possession since secularization.

Regarding Ilmbacher Hof. The monastery itself, Kloster Ilmbach, was located about 16 km to the northeast. The monastery was divested of its holdings as part of secularization (the process of transferring property and power from ecclesiastical to civic and private authorities) about 1803.

2. Ilmbacher Hof and Marker - wide view
The marker is visible here just to the right of the arched entryway.
3. Ilmbacher Hof and Marker - another wide view
The building houses a winery and small bed and breakfast. The house was built up against the city wall, and the inner side of the Einersheimer Gate (the eastern gate to the city) is visible here, as well.