Perry in Wyoming County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Richmond-Andrus Mill Site

Inscription. This site marks The Richmond Mill, constructed in 1822 as a sawmill. The Andrus family first became involved with the mill in 1872.

The 1915 History of Perry reports that the sawmill was operational. With 93 years in business, it was the oldest industry in town.

In 1949, the building was converted to the first frozen food locker plant in the area. In 1999, the building houses the Rich Plan/Shared Harvest Company. The sluice-way in the foreground is that of the Hamlin Flax Mill, which was likely located near the present Perry Herald building.

(The view in the image to the left is from a photo taken from the Borden Avenue bridge, looking south.) Compare the image to the Rich Plan/Shared Harvest building. Note the window placement and the waterfall. The millpond, once located at the present day village parking lot, supplied water.

This marker is dedicated to Clark Rice, noted Perry historian and photographer (1921-1999

Erected 1999 by Perry Rotary Club 75th Anniversary Project.