Newfound Gap in Sevier County, Tennessee — The American South (East South Central)

New Gap, New Road

Morton Overlook

— Great Smoky Mountains National Park —

Inscription.
I do not . . . favor the scarring of a wonderful mountainside just so we can say we have a skyline drive. It sounds poetical, but it may be an atrocity.
Harold Ickes, Secretary of the Interior, 1935

It’s not easy to travel through the mountains. Even driving the Newfound Gap Road is a challenge. That’s probably how many mountain people felt – blessed – when they began using the “new-found gap” in the latter half of the 19th century, and the name stuck.

The move to establish Great Smoky Mountains National Park was led more by economic boosters than conservationists. Auto clubs, who wanted good roads through beautiful scenery, pushed hard for the park. In the late 1920s Tennessee and North Carolina began a road-building race to reach Newfound Gap to open up the developing park to tourism. The road was completed in 1932. That April the first visitors drove on it over Newfound Gap.

[ Sidebar : ]
Ben Morton

Early park supporters believed building park roads would bring economic prosperity to the region. Ben Morton, for whom this overlook is named, was such a believer. As Knoxville’s mayor and a member of the Knoxville Auto Club, he and others did much to boost the building of the Newfound Gap Road, which today is one of the most pleasurable and scenic roads
in the National Park System.

Erected by National Park Service.

More about this marker. The background of the marker features a 1930s photograph of a car on
2. Marker on Newfound Gap Road
the Newfound Gap Road. A photo of Ben Morton appears in the sidebar on the right of the marker. The left side of the marker contains a photo of the Newfound Gap being constructed. It has a caption of “Most of the Smokies ridge tops were kept road-less to maintain the park’s wilderness values. To avoid scarring the mountainsides with road construction, great care was taken to prevent erosion and blend road features, like walls and bridges, with the natural landscape.”

4. Marker at Morton Overlook