Cuba in Crawford County, Missouri — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

County Fair

Inscription.
When Sen. Harry S. Truman campaigned for re-election in a close 1940 primary, two democratic committeemen were his only listeners on the steps of the adjacent Wallace house, as people kept hurrying past. He learned they were going to the homecoming Fair, picking up the Coca-Cola Box on which he stood. Truman followed them to the fair. Less than five years later this native Missourian began the 33rd U.S. President. Crawford Co. fair, under various names and 4-H are both century old traditions of our community.

Bronze Sponsors
Dana Brake Parts Inc