Amsterdam in Montgomery County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Guy Park

Revolutionary War Heritage Trail

Inscription.
Guy Johnson came from Ireland in 1756 to work for his uncle, William Johnson. He became Deputy of Indian Affairs and took over as the Superintendent upon Sir William's death in 1774.

During the French & Indian Wars, Guy was a colonel in the local militia. He later served as a judge in Tryon County Court. He married his cousin Mary, Sir William's daughter, in 1763 and settled on family lands near her brother and sister.

When the American Revolution began, Guy Johnson represented the British government, bringing him threats of imprisonment from local patriots who also feared his influence with the Six Nations. In July 1775 Guy Johnson, his family, loyal supporters and Mohawk allies fled to Canada. On the way, his wife died in childbirth at Oswego.

Col Guy Johnson and several Mohawks traveled to England in 1776 to lobby for the Loyalist interests. While there, he and Karonghyontye (Capt. David Hill posed for a portrait by Benjamin West (far right).

By 1779 Guy had established headquarters in Niagara and was directing British raids on the Mohawk Valley. He moved to England after the war.

[Map & Drawing Captions]

The Johnsons were the largest landowners in the Mohawk Valley. Their holdings included Johnson Hall near Johnstown and three family homes on the Mohawk River. Erskin map, 1779, Collection
of the New-York Historical Society

Guy and Mary Johnson's first house was destroyed by a bolt of lightning in the spring of 1773. They rebuilt it with limestone, creating the central block of the building you see here today.

There were two post-mounted interpretive markers on the lawn to the left, the Guy Park marker was the one on the right.
sectionhead>More about this marker. The marker was behind the building, however it is no longer there because it was lost or destroyed during the flooding that followed Hurricane Irene in August of 2011

3. Guy Park Marker Detail
4. Guy Park Marker Detail
5. Guy Park Marker Detail
6. Guy Park - Hurricane Irene Flooding
In late August of 2011 the Mohawk River, swollen by the rains of Hurricane Irene, flooded in many places of the lower Mohawk Valley. Here the residents of Amsterdam watch in amazement as the river tears away at Guy Park Manor causing significant damage to the building.
7. Guy Park Damaged
The view of the south side of Guy Park Manor from across the Mohawk River shows that the west wing, added to the building by owner James Stewart in the 1840s, sags dangerously. In the foreground the uprights which support the movable dam at Lock E11 have been badly damaged by the flooding of August 28-29, 2011 after Hurricane Irene.
8. Guy Park Manor - One Year after Irene
A year after the flooding took place the building has been stabilized and awaits rebuilding. The Guy Park Marker was in the back of the building before the flooding washed it away.