Flagstaff in Coconino County, Arizona — The American Mountains (Southwest)

Raymond Building

Inscription. As the keystone shows, this building was constructed in 1911. Its owner was R.O. Raymond, M.D., one of Flagstaff’s first doctors. Raymond came west for his health. After a short stay in Williams, he moved to Flagstaff in 1906.

He was the doctor for the Arizona Lumber and Timber Company, the town’s largest employer, at their company town known as Milton, where he established and ran the Milton (Mercy) Hospital, which served the whole community from 1912 -1935.

Raymond branched out into the cattle and sheep business and acquired large holdings, becoming an expert in feed grasses.

He was a very private man who never joined clubs or ran for public office, but his philanthropies were unequaled. He donated the land for the Lindberg Springs campground, and the Flagstaff Community Hospital. His name is remembered by the Raymond Buffalo Refuge, Raymond Scout Camp, and the Raymond Educational Foundation.

Erected 1994 by Mary L Scheuring, Richard & Sherry Mangum and the Main Street Foundation.

3. Raymond Building