Oak Bluff in Dukes County, Massachusetts — The American Northeast (New England)

Soldiers’ Memorial Fountain

By Sandra Hughes, September 23, 2012
Inscription. This monument depicting a Union Soldier was erected in 1891 by Charles Strahan, a former Confederate who relocated to Martha's Vineyard after the Civil War. Due to lingering bitterness over the conflict, local Union veterans first excluded him from their gatherings. In a gesture of conciliation, Strahan established this memorial in honor of their organization, the Grand Army of the Republic. As its dedication he professed his loyalty to the restored Union and gave thanks for the abolition of slavery. His wish that "more kindness" would be shown toward his "old comrades" was fulfilled in 1925 when a tablet honoring Confederate soldiers was added to the pedestal.

Erected 1891 by Charles Strahan.

2. Grand Army of the Republic Memorial
This Union memorial in Oak Bluffs was erected by a former Confederate soldier who settled there and who wanted to mend fences. Later, the town added a plaque on the back side in honor of the Confederate dead. The same ironmonger who built the Methodist Tabernacle apparently executed this statue, as his name is on the base.
3. Henry Clay Wade Post C.A.R. NO 201
4. "The Chasm is Closed"
In Memory of the restored Union This tablet is dedicated by Union Veterans of the Civil War and Patriotic Citizens of Martha's Vineyard in honor of the Confederate Soldiers.
5. ERECTED in honor of
the Grand Army of the Republic by Charles Strahan Co. B, 21st Virginia Regiment.
The restoration of this memorial was made possible by contributions from the community Soldiers: Memorial Fountain Restoration Inc. Save Outdoor sculpture/Heritage Preservation Thomas & Barbara Israel Peter Norton family Fountain Farm Neck Foundation -Friends of Oak Bluffs Permanent Endowment Fund For Martha's Vineyard Ray & Theodora Ellis -Second Chance Foundation Oak Bluffs Firemen's Civic Association Sloat Hodgson- Sylvia Mader- Stephen Bernier Our Market Corp -Oak Bluffs Association In honor of Col. L. George Williams Regina McDonough- Island Commuter Corp Island Country Club- Judith & Page Stephens Dale's Collision - Edwin & Mary -Lee Reede David McCullough -Massachusetts Art Council Rededicated August 2001